Friday, July 15, 2016
[…] Usually, after the IND (Investigational New Drug) including the study protocol is filed and FDA does not provide any comments (or put it on clinical hold) within 30 days, the sponsor will consider the study protocol is granted approval to proceed. However, it is very common that during the study conduct, some aspects of the study protocol needs to be changed or amended.

Protocol amendment is guided by the Code of Federal Register (CFR) section 312.30 Protocol amendments. CFR states the followings regarding the protocol amendments:
(b) Changes in a protocol. (1) A sponsor shall submit a protocol amendment describing any change in a Phase 1 protocol that significantly affects the safety of subjects or any change in a Phase 2 or 3 protocol that significantly affects the safety of subjects, the scope of the investigation, or the scientific quality of the study. Examples of changes requiring an amendment under this paragraph include:
(i) Any increase in drug dosage or duration of exposure of individual subjects to the drug beyond that in the current protocol, or any significant increase in the number of subjects under study.
(ii) Any significant change in the design of a protocol (such as the addition or dropping of a control group).
(iii) The addition of a new test or procedure that is intended to improve monitoring for, or reduce the risk of, a side effect or adverse event; or the dropping of a test intended to monitor safety.
One question that is often asked is whether or not the protocol needs to be amended if the only changes to the protocol are about the statistical analyses or the sample size. The changes in statistical analysis or the sample size can be considered as changes “that significantly affects the scope of the investigation, or scientific quality of the study”, therefore subject to the protocol amendment.